Event schedule

The National Salsa Congress prepared 4 party nights, 3 show programs, 2 days of workshops with the Salsa Instructors from Romania, exceptional concerts with Tromboranga, Mercadonegro and Frankie Morales, contests with important prizes and many other surprises. We want you to enjoy the shows and the dancing and this is why the NSC promises to respect the event schedule to give you more time for fun, entertainment and amy other crazy stuff. At the 12th edition of the National Salsa Congress we party ’till 7 in the morning, at least!

Friday dress-code: Be cool!
Saturday dress-code: Be elegant!
Sunday dress-code: Be hot!

Thursday – 24th January

17:00 – 00:00
Registration of the participants (Congress Desk)

@Lux Divina Hall

19:00 – 21:00
Salsa on2 Bootcamp – Adi & Tatiana (Sonrisa Dance Center)

@Lux Divina 1 Hall

19:00 – 21:00
Bachata Dominicana Bootcamp – Edi & Ali (Step in2 Salsa)

@Lux Divina 2 Hall

20:30 – 22:30
Latin Fever Championship – Judges’ Meeting 1

Concordia Hall @ Lux Divina Hall

22:00 – 00:00
Pre-Congress Party

@Lux Divina Hall

00:00 – 01:00
Jack & Jill Competition

@Lux Divina Hall

01:00 – 04:00
Pre-Congress Party

@Lux Divina Hall

Friday – 25th January

16:00 – 00:00
Registration of the participants (Congress Desk)

@Lux Divina Hall

17:00 – 19:00
Latin Fever Championship – Judges’ Meeting 2

Concordia Hall @ Lux Divina Hall

17:00 – 18:30
Rehearsals Tromboranga

@Dacia Hall

18:00 – 20:00
Salsa on2 Bootcamp – Adi & Tatiana (Sonrisa Dance Center)

@Lux Divina 1 Hall

18:00 – 20:00
Bachata Dominicana Bootcamp – Edi & Ali (Step in2 Salsa)

@Lux Divina 2 Hall

19:00 – 20:30
Rehearsals for the shows

@Dacia Hall

20:00 – 22:00
Masterclass Adrian Popita & Diana Solomon

@Parc Hall

22:00
12th National Salsa Congress Opening

@Dacia Hall

22:00 – 22:30
Warm-up Party

@Dacia Hall

22:00 – 06:00
National Bachata Party I

@Lux Divina Hall

22:00 – 05:00
National Kizomba Party I

@Parc Hall

22:30 – 00:00
Romanian Dance Schools’ show program

@Dacia Hall

00:00 – 01:30
Tromboranga Concert – First time in Romania

@Dacia Hall

01:30 – 07:30
National Salsa Party I

@Dacia Hall

Saturday – 26th January

11:30 – 17:30
Workshops

@Dacia Hall / Lux Divina 1 Hall / Lux Divina 2 Hall / Parc Hall

18:00 – 19:00
Salsa on2 Bootcamp – Adi & Tatiana (Sonrisa Dance Center)

@Lux Divina 1 Hall

18:00 – 19:00
Bachata Dominicana Bootcamp – Edi & Ali (Step in2 Salsa)

@Lux Divina 2 Hall

18:00 – 19:30
Rehearsals shows

@Dacia Hall

19:30 – 21:00
Rehearsals Frankie Morales & Mercadonegro

@Dacia Hall

22:00 – 23:30
Romanian Dance Schools’ show program

@Dacia Hall

22:00 – 06:00
National Bachata Party II

@Lux Divina Hall

22:00 – 05:00
National Kizomba Party II

@Parc Hall

23:30 – 01:00
National Salsa Party II

@Dacia Hall

01:00 – 02:30
Frankie Morales & Mercadonegro Concert

@Dacia Hall

02:30 – 08:00
National Salsa Party II

@Dacia Hall

Sunday – 27th January

11:30 – 17:30
Workshops

@Dacia Hall / Lux Divina 1 Hall / Lux Divina 2 Hall / Parc Hall

17:30 – 19:30
Romanian Salsa School Leaders’ Annual Meeting

Lounge @ Dacia Hall

18:00 – 19:00
Salsa on2 Bootcamp – Adi & Tatiana (Sonrisa Dance Center)

@Lux Divina 1 Hall

18:00 – 19:00
Bachata Dominicana Bootcamp – Edi & Ali (Step in2 Salsa)

@Lux Divina 2 Hall

18:00 – 19:00
Rehearsals shows

@Dacia Hall

19:30 – 20:30
Latin Fever Championship 3 – Judges’ Meeting

Lounge @ Dacia Hall

22:00 – 23:30
Latin Fever Championship – Salsa Free-Style, Salsa Choreography, Bachata Free-Style, Bachata Choreography

@Dacia Hall

22:00 – 06:00
National Bachata Party III

@Lux Divina Hall

22:00 – 05:00
National Kizomba Party III

@Parc Hall

23:30 – 00:30
Romanian Dance Schools’ show program

@Dacia Hall

00:30 – 07:00
National Salsa Party III

@Dacia Hall